Visa Express Blog - We bring you fresh news on Sigapore Visas on daily basis.

Types of Employment Pass: Understanding the Benefits

Lee October 13, 2015
Posted by Lee on October 13, 2015  /   Posted in Employment Pass
Types-of-Employment-Pass In order to embrace and systemize different categories of expats arriving to Singapore, the government has strategized miscellaneous types of work visas. Even within the most asked-for pass for managers, directors and specialists – Employment Pass – 3 different types (P1, P2, and Q1) were developed. These types of Employment Pass Singapore are intended for pros and specialists showcasing the highest possible qualifications. Which one are you to choose depends on your personal eligibility and the potential suite of benefits each pass includes. Among all types of work pass in Singapore, Employment Pass is the hardest to obtain. Following the Fair Consideration Framework (FCF: a national program that supports local workers in their privilege to be hired on the job position), the government has raised the salary bar for the “lowest” category – Q1. Now it is 3,300 SGD. It means that young talents who have just graduated from respectable universities must command quite high salary (in addition to high qualifications) to be considered. Because of strict criteria, getting the pass approved without professional visa advisory is hardly possible and can lead to rejection can harm your immigration profile. But let’s look through all types of Employment Pass and figure out their basic features and benefits.  

P1

Employment-Pass-P1 Eligibility: P1 was designed for professionals who have a contract with Singaporean company with a salary of at least 8,000 SGD. The candidate must possess top-notch educational qualification and prominent relevant experience. Significant job history (within the specified niche) and kind references from the past employers multiply the chances for approval.   Benefits: Holders of this type of working pass in Singapore can pursue permanent residence right after arrival to the country; however, the practise says that the best chances to apply for PR are after 1 year of working in the country. They can also bring their children, official spouses, and parents to the country upon Dependant’s Passes. Other relatives are free to visit the holder in Singapore upon other types of entry visas.

P2

  Employment-Pass-P2Eligibility: this pass is for foreign pros who have found a job in Singapore with a salary of at least 4,500 SGD and hold significant experience and qualifications.   Benefits: the same as with P1, P2-holders can pursue PR right after arrival to the country, but chances are better after working in Singapore for more than 1 year. P2-holders can bring to the country the same categories of relatives as P1-holders, but except parents.

Q1

Eligibility: the pass is intended for foreigners who have secured a job in Singapore with the salary of at least 3,300 SGD and can prove diploma from respectable university and valuable suite of skills. Graduates who lack impressive employment background, but possess asked-for skills qualify for this type of visa.   Benefits: the same as P1 and P2 categories, Q1 allows its holder to become a permanent resident, but we recommend strategizing the most suitable time for application with a competent visa agent. To bring your “dependants” (children and official spouse) to Singapore, you must qualify as a sponsor – your salary must be no less than 4,000 SGD.

Mandatory Criteria for All Types of EP:

 
  • You must secure a job in Singapore. Only the company that hires you (your sponsor) or your visa agent are authorised to apply for EP for you. Applications from employees aren’t considered.
 
  • According to FCF, the employer must advertise the job for 2 weeks for natives before offering it to a foreigner. The company (the employer) is also assessed by the Ministry of Manpower for its policy in hiring locals. If the percentage of hired locals is insufficient, EP application from such company can get rejected.
 
  • The hiring company will be assessed for its paid-up capital, track record or even business plan (for new companies).
 
  • Education: the employee must hold a degree, a diploma or other educational certificates that prove compelling qualification.
 
  • The employee must showcase prominent working experience, weighty employment background and suite of skills which are rare or unavailable among Singaporeans. This criterion is obviously the most crucial for the MOM’s decision.
  EP is the most beneficial among all types of working passes in Singapore as it not only enables its owners to enjoy 1 to 2 years of perfect employment experience and opens the door to permanent residency, but also allows them to have their own business in Singapore. Please don’t stay in unawareness of your chances any longer! Contact our visa experts for free assessment of your EP eligibility. Our professional advice will be also helpful when you decide to prolong your EP for another 3 years after initial period ends. Renewal requires meeting more criteria than just “still being employed.” Be careful and never loose your chance because of lack of visa advice.

Comments are closed.

Apply For Free Assessment Right Now!

Please wait